Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Chemistry MCQs

Question:

Which of the following is the weakest base?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: LiOH
B: KOH
C: NaOH
D: RbOH
Answer: A
Chemistry syedhassan

Question:

The lightest metal is?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Na
B: K
C: Ca
D: NOT
Answer: C
Chemistry syedhassan

Question:

Periods in periodic table is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: horizontal rows
B: Vertical rows
C: Both A And B
D: None
Answer: A

Question:

propene reacts with HBr ,it produces

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 1-bromo propane
B: 2-bromo propene
C: 2-bromo propane
D: 1-bomo propene
Answer: C

Question:

Bakelite is ....polymer

www.pkmcqs.com

A: addition
B: condensation
C: both
D: None
Answer: B

Question:

How many branches in chemistry?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 10
B: 6
C: 8
D: 2
Answer: C
Chemistry Sufi saeen

Question:

Greek philosopher introduced the concept of ______elements on Earth.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Three
B: Four
C: Five
D: Six
Answer: B

Question:

Disorderly presence of elements in Mendeleev's table is the right position of elements which is proved after_____concept.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: New land's
B: Dobereiner's
C: Moseley's
D: Neil Bohars's
Answer: C

Question:

Mendeleev placed disorderly_____elements opposing self concept.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Argon & potassium
B: Potassium & calcium
C: Carbon & Nitrogen
D: Argon & Chlorine
Answer: A

Question:

In Lothar Mayer's classification of elements_____occupy peak position.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Halogens
B: Noble gases
C: Alkali Metals
D: All of these
Answer: C

Question:

Major drawback of New land's concept is of __

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Including Halogens
B: Excluding Noble gases
C: Including Alkali Metals
D: All of these
Answer: B

Question:

Tannic acid and gallic acid are used in the preparation of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Blue black ink
B: Printing ink
C: Marking ink
D: Red ink
Answer: A

Question:

Hydrogen is the _____ gas ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: heaviest
B: Heavy
C: lightest
D: light
Answer: C

Question:

Hydrogen atom contains 1 _____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Neutrons
B: electrons
C: protons
D: None of these
Answer: B

Question:

Hydrogen is a very __________ Reducing agent.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: good
B: bad
C: slow
D: fast
Answer: A

Question:

_______ reacts with some elements to form binary compounds called Hydrides.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: oxygen
B: Hydrogen
C: Halides
D: Oxides
Answer: B

Question:

Mendeleev's periodic table contains _____ horizontal rows called series ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 12
B: 11
C: 10
D: 9
Answer: A

Question:

Triad means _____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Group of Six similar elements
B: Group of Five similar elements
C: Group of Four similar elements
D: Group of Three similar elements
Answer: D

Question:

The atomic weight of hydrogen is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 1.08
B: 1.800
C: 1.00
D: 1.008
Answer: D

Question:

Hydrogen is a _____ element

www.pkmcqs.com

A: S-block
B: P-block
C: D-block
D: F-block
Answer: A