Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

computer-science MCQs

Question:

LASER PRINTER AND INK JET PRINTER ARE EXAMPLES OF

www.pkmcqs.com

A: IMPACT PRINTER
B: LINE PRINTERS
C: DRUMS PRINTERS
D: NONE OF THESE
Answer: D
computer-science makif-kaka

Question:

What can be used to deploy apps Package?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: C#
B: C++
C: JavaScript
D: Visual Studio
Answer: D

Question:

Name the presentation technology that can be used with JavaScript.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: C++
B: C#
C: JavaScript
D: Visual Basic
Answer: B

Question:

Function or a method which starts running based on the programming language is called ____________________.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Keyword
B: Entry point
C: App model
D: Windows Store Apps
Answer: B

Question:

What is the output of the following program. #include void main() { int x = 1, y = 0, z = 5; int a = x && y || z++; printf("%d",z); }

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 6
B: 5
C: 0
D: Varies
Answer: A

Question:

What is the final value of j in the below code? #include int main() { int i = 0, j = 0; if(i && (j = 1 + 10)) //do something; }

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 0
B: 10
C: Depends on the compiler
D: Depends on the language standard
Answer: A

Question:

What is the output of the following program. #include void main() { int x = 5; if(x < 1) printf("hello"); if(x == 5) printf("hi"); else printf("no"); }

www.pkmcqs.com

A: hi
B: hello
C: no
D: None of the mentioned
Answer: A

Question:

MICR stands for

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Magic In Character Redo
B: Magnetic Ink Character Recorder
C: Magnetic Ink Character Reader
D: None Of These
Answer: C
computer-science Amjad

Question:

CPU consists of the following parts

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Control unit and ALU
B: CU and Main memory
C: Main memory and ALU
D: Operating system and Main memory
Answer: A
computer-science Amjad

Question:

A type of reader commonly used to read UPC code is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Bar-code reader
B: Optical-mark reader
C: Magnetic-ink reader
D: Both A and C
Answer: A
computer-science Amjad

Question:

Caps Lock is a

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Window key
B: Modifier key
C: Toggle key
D: Cursor control key
Answer: C
computer-science Amjad

Question:

Which of the following device uses the parallel transmission

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Mouse
B: Keyboard
C: Printer
D: Light Pen
Answer: C
computer-science Amjad

Question:

DPI stands for

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dot Per Inch
B: Decimal Per Inch
C: Digit Per Inch
D: Data Per Inch
Answer: A
computer-science Amjad

Question:

A small high speed memory insidse CPU is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: RAM
B: ROM
C: Cache
D: Register
Answer: D
computer-science Amjad

Question:

The birthplace of the World Wide Web was

www.pkmcqs.com

A: NASA
B: Pentagon
C: CERN
D: Microsoft
Answer: C
computer-science Alina

Question:

Ctrl + A is for

www.pkmcqs.com

A: To Bold
B: To Save
C: To Select Whole Area
D: None of These
Answer: C
computer-science Alina

Question:

We can detect spelling and grammar error by

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Press F7
B: Press Shift + F7
C: Press Alt + F7
D: None of These
Answer: A
computer-science Alina

Question:

Errors in a software program are referred to as

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Viruses
B: Computer Fault
C: Bugs
D: None of These
Answer: C
computer-science Alina

Question:

The software that is used to create text-based documents are referred to as

www.pkmcqs.com

A: DBMS
B: Suites
C: Spreadsheets
D: Word processors
Answer: D
computer-science Alina

Question:

Which of the following refers to too much electricity and may cause a voltage surge

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Anomaly
B: Shock
C: Spike
D: Vi rus
Answer: C
computer-science Alina