Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

General Science MCQs

Question:

X-rays were discovered by ___________ .

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Rontgen
B: Thomson
C: Bacquerel
D: Rutherford
Answer: A
General Science Noor Ahmed

Question:

The Sun is a ___________ .

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Star
B: Planet
C: Asteroid
D: Meteor
Answer: A
General Science Noor Ahmed

Question:

The SI unit of “pressure” is _________ .

www.pkmcqs.com

A: pascal
B: joule
C: tesla
D: henry
Answer: A
General Science Noor Ahmed

Question:

The most abundant element in the Earth’s crust is ____________ .

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Oxygen
B: Hydrogen
C: Carbon Dioxide
D: Silicon
Answer: B
General Science Noor Ahmed

Question:

The density of water is __________ .

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 1 g/cm3
B: 1.5 g/cm3
C: 2 g/cm3
D: none of these
Answer: A
General Science Noor Ahmed

Question:

Largest unit of the universe is believed to be ____________ .

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Galaxy
B: Stars
C: Super clusters
D: Solar system
Answer: C
General Science Noor Ahmed

Question:

Our galaxy is ____________ in shape.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Spherical
B: Elliptical
C: Spiral
D: Irregular
Answer: C
General Science Noor Ahmed

Question:

The study of genetics of cell is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Cytogenetics
B: Genetic engineering
C: Cytology
D: Cellular biology
Answer: A
General Science Noor Ahmed

Question:

Science is derived from Latin word "Scientia" which means

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Reasoning
B: Logic
C: Knowledge
D: Life
Answer: C
General Science Noor Ahmed

Question:

Sweetness value of sucrose is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 180
B: 140
C: 100
D: 80
Answer: C

Question:

Sweetness value of fructose is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 100
B: 60
C: 140
D: 180
Answer: D

Question:

Fructose is also called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Fruit sugar
B: Levulose
C: Both of above
D: Non of these
Answer: C

Question:

Moisture content of soybean oil is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 0.0
B: 0.01
C: 0.1
D: 1.0
Answer: A

Question:

Moisture content of carrot is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 52
B: 62
C: 72
D: 82
Answer: D

Question:

Fats and oils provide energy

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 37.7 KJ/g
B: 36.7 KJ/g
C: 35.7 KJ/g
D: 34.7 KJ/g
Answer: A

Question:

Carbohydrates provide energy

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 14 KJ/g
B: 12 KJ/g
C: 16 KJ/g
D: 18 KJ/g
Answer: C

Question:

Mustard Gas Formula?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: C⁴H⁸CL²S
B: C³H⁶O²S
C: N²H⁴O²-H²O
D: C⁶H⁶O⁶-NH³
Answer: A

Question:

Identify types of coronavirus

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 229E alpha coronavirus
B: NL63 alpha coronavirus
C: OC43 beta coronavirus
D: All
Answer: D
General Science Alina

Question:

The dress made out of which of the following materials is safe to wear while cooking?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Silk
B: Cotton
C: Nylon
D: Terelene
Answer: B
General Science sumbol

Question:

Oil rises up the wick in a lamp because:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Oil is very light
B: Of the diffusion of oil through the wick
C: Oil is volatile
D: Of the capillary action phenomenon
Answer: D
General Science sumbol