Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Pedagogy MCQs

Question:

The Cardinal principles of learner centered education are

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Learning by doing
B: Learning by living
C: Both a & b
D: None
Answer: C

Question:

Which one of the following in an example of a fine motor skill

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Climbing
B: Hopping
C: Writing
D: Running
Answer: C

Question:

Which Psychologist invented the first intelligence test

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Freud
B: Spearman
C: Dewey
D: Binet
Answer: D

Question:

The key difference between evolutionary and cultural change is that evolutionary change alters __________ whereas cultural change alters ____________

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Heredity; environment
B: Environment; behavior
C: Development; learning
D: Reproduction; environment
Answer: A

Question:

Of the following, the main purpose of state certification of teachers is to

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Monitor the quality of teacher training institutions
B: Provide for a uniform standard of entry-level teacher competency throughout the state
C: Exclude from the profession those not trained in pedagogy
D: Exclude from the profession those who are mentally unhealthy
Answer: B

Question:

The philosopher who worked in mathematical and scientific didactic was?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Jean Piaget
B: John Dewey
C: Martin Wagenschein
D: Lev Vygotsk
Answer: C
Pedagogy Amjad

Question:

According to John Dewey, the teacher should guide students the way of the knowledge as a _______ in learning process

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Facilitator
B: Guider
C: Philosopher
D: Partner
Answer: D
Pedagogy Amjad

Question:

Which from the following is NOT a formal assessment?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Assignment
B: Paper
C: Quiz
D: Discussion
Answer: D
Pedagogy Amjad

Question:

An assessment that is generally carried out at the end of a course to assign students a course grade is called?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Diagnostic assessment
B: Formative assessment
C: Summative assessment
D: Contemporary assessment
Answer: C
Pedagogy Amjad

Question:

An assessment that is generally carried out throughout a course is called?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Diagnostic assessment
B: Formative assessment
C: Summative assessment
D: Contemporary assessment
Answer: B
Pedagogy Amjad

Question:

An assessment that measures a student's current knowledge for the purpose of assigning a suitable course is called?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Diagnostic assessment
B: Formative assessment
C: Summative assessment
D: Contemporary assessment
Answer: A
Pedagogy Amjad

Question:

An assessment is _____ if it consistently achieves the same results with the same students.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Valid
B: Invalid
C: Reliable
D: Unreliable
Answer: C
Pedagogy Amjad

Question:

Which act of teacher foster a sense of autonomy in the learning process?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Instructor
B: Facilitator
C: Delegator
D: Formal authority
Answer: C
Pedagogy Amjad

Question:

A process of looking at what is being assessed is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Assessment
B: Evaluation
C: Measurement
D: Rubrics
Answer: B
Pedagogy Amjad

Question:

Validity of an assessment relates to the __________ of an assessment

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Usefulness
B: Quality
C: Consistency
D: Relevance
Answer: D
Pedagogy Amjad

Question:

Reliability of an assessment relates to the __________ of an assessment

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Usefulness
B: Quality
C: Consistency
D: Relevance
Answer: C
Pedagogy Amjad

Question:

An assessment use to identify difficulties in the learning process is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Initial assessment
B: Diagnostic assessment
C: Formative assessment
D: Summative assessment
Answer: B
Pedagogy Amjad

Question:

The skill when students try to build abstract knowledge is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Originating
B: Characterizing
C: Evaluating
D: Synthesizing
Answer: B
Pedagogy Amjad

Question:

When the topic or an area of a course contains a lot of information, it is recommended to use

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Lecture method
B: Inquiry-based method
C: Cooperative method
D: Assignment method
Answer: A
Pedagogy Amjad

Question:

To compile the information into pattern and propose a plan is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Analyzing
B: Evaluating
C: Synthesizing
D: Originating
Answer: C
Pedagogy Amjad