Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Sports MCQs

Question:

Which athlete broke five world records in spite of having an injured back?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Jesse Owens.
B: Jesse Marc.
C: Jesse Otta.
D: None
Answer: A
Sports Hamyal

Question:

The first middle-distance runner to win three Olympic gold was:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Charlotte Dod
B: Peter Smith.
C: Peter Snell.
D: None
Answer: C
Sports Hamyal

Question:

Who has been the oldest Men’s Single’s Wimbledon Champion?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: A.W. Gore (1909), 40 years and 6 months.
B: A.W. Gore (1909), 41 years and 6 months.
C: A.W. Gore (1909), 42 years and 6 months.
D: A.W. Gore (1909), 43 years and 6 months.
Answer: B
Sports Hamyal

Question:

Who has been the youngest to win Wimbledon Singles?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Charlotte Dod (1887), 15 years and 10 months.
B: Charlotte Dod (1887), 14 years and 10 months.
C: Charlotte Dod (1887), 13 years and 10 months.
D: Charlotte Dod (1887), 16 years and 10 months.
Answer: A
Sports Hamyal

Question:

Which two sisters fought out a Wimbledon Singles final?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Maud
B: Lilian Watson, in 1884.
C: Both A and B
D: None
Answer: C
Sports Hamyal

Question:

Who won the Men Singles Championships for the third time at Wimbledon in 1989?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Boris Becker.
B: Marc Burgess
C: Smith Becker.
D: None
Answer: A
Sports Hamyal

Question:

Martina Navratilova has been a multiple Wimbledon Championship winner. She became an American citizen, but in which country was she born?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Itely
B: Czechoslovakia
C: Greece
D: Australia
Answer: B
Sports Hamyal

Question:

What should be the width of the cricket wickets?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 7 inches.
B: 8 inches.
C: 9 inches.
D: 10 inches.
Answer: C
Sports Hamyal

Question:

What is the weight of a cricket ball?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 155.9 to 170 gms.
B: 155.9 to 163 gms.
C: 110.9 to 163 gms.
D: 140.9 to 163 gms.
Answer: B
Sports Hamyal

Question:

Name two Test cricket grounds with facilities for day-night cricket?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Sydney
B: Melbourne Cricket Ground.
C: Both A and B
D: None
Answer: C
Sports Hamyal

Question:

Where was the first Ranji Trophy match played?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: In Madras.
B: In New York.
C: In Landon.
D: In Ontario.
Answer: A
Sports Hamyal

Question:

When was FIFA founded?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 21 May 1904 in USA.
B: 21 May 1904 in Brazil.
C: 21 May 1904 in Paris.
D: 21 May 1904 in UK.
Answer: C
Sports Hamyal

Question:

A referee carries along seven things with him. Name them?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Whistle, Coin, Watch, Notebook, Pencil, Ball, Coloured cards.
B: Whistle, Coin, Watch, Notebook, Pencil, Ball, Coloured cards.
C: Whistle, Coin, Watch, Notebook, Pencil, Ball, Coloured cards.
D: All of them
Answer: D
Sports Hamyal

Question:

When is the ball considered out of play in football?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: When it has crossed the goal or touchline on the ground and
B: When the referee stops the game.
C: Both A and B
D: None
Answer: C
Sports Hamyal

Question:

What does FIFA stand for?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Federation International de Football Administration.
B: Federation All de Football Association.
C: Federation International de Football Association.
D: None
Answer: C
Sports Hamyal

Question:

In which year Snowboarding was first included in the Winter Olympics in Nagano, Japan? Answer: 1998.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 1998
B: 1999
C: 1997
D: None
Answer: A
Sports Hamyal

Question:

The year in which Olympic games was conducted in Vancouver is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 2011
B: 2010
C: 2012
D: 2013
Answer: B
Sports Hamyal

Question:

Who was the dignitary to declare 2012 Olympics has opened?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Queen Elizabeth II.
B: Saudi King
C: Barack Obama
D: None
Answer: A
Sports Hamyal

Question:

The country which has won maximum gold medals in the winter Para Olympics games on 2002.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Brazil
B: USA
C: Germany
D: Australia
Answer: C
Sports Hamyal

Question:

Name the athlete from Spain who was the one and only to win gold in a Winter Olympics.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Francisco Alex Ochoa.
B: Ranaldo Fernández Ochoa.
C: Francisco Fernández Ochoa.
D: None
Answer: C
Sports Hamyal