Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification MCQs

Question:

In a _________ atomic volume increases with atomic number, from top to bottom ,as new shells are added up with increase in atomic number

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Group
B: Period
C: Sub-group
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification

Question:

A pair of elements in the same family in the periodic table classification is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Chlorine and Carbon
B: Calcium and ammonium
C: Nitrogen and neon
D: Sodium and potassium
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The electronegative elements form

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Acidic oxides
B: Basic oxides
C: Neutral oxides
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In a _________ atomic volume increases with atomic number, from top to bottom ,as new shells are added up with increase in atomic number

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Group
B: Period
C: Sub-group
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

_________ is the most electronegative element

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Fluorine
B: Iodine
C: Oxygen
D: Sodium
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Melting and boiling points gradually _______ in a periodic table from left to right up to the middle

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The ionization energy __________ in a group from top to bottom with increase in atomic size

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

On moving from left to right across a period in the periodic table , the size of atom generally

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Decreases
B: Increases
C: Remains constant
D: Decreases up to IV A group and then increases
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

________ of the following has highest first ionization energy

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Br
B: Cl
C: F
D: I
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

What is nomenclature?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Grouping
B: Naming
C: Distribution
D: Compounds
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Danish Ahmed
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

________ atom has the smallest size

www.pkmcqs.com

A: C
B: F
C: Li
D: Rb
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com