Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification MCQs

Question:

__________ of the following is a transition element

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Ni
B: Rb
C: Al
D: As
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification

Question:

The most electropositive among the following elements is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Fe
B: Na
C: Cs
D: Pb
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

_________ classified the then known elements into metals, non metals and their derivatives

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner
B: Al-razi
C: Newlands
D: Mendeeleve
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

So far 110 elements have been discovered. Out of these ______ elements are naturally occurring

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 100
B: 96
C: 92
D: 94
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Excluding H and He the smallest element in the periodic table is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Lithium
B: Fluorine
C: Cesium
D: Iodine
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

__________ is the most volatile compound

www.pkmcqs.com

A: HI
B: HCl
C: HBr
D: HF
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The value of ionization energy ________ in a period from left to right due to the decrease in atomic size

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The elements of group IIA are called _____?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Metals
B: Non-Metals
C: Alkaline earth metals
D: Transition elememts
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Lother Mayer's curve included about ____ elements ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 56
B: 55
C: 54
D: 53
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

"Physical and chemical properties of elements are the periodic functions of their atomic numbers" This is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Law of triad
B: Law of octaves
C: Periodic law
D: None of these
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Mendeeleve periodic table was based on

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Atomic number
B: Atomic mass
C: Atomic volume
D: Electronic configuration
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com