Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification MCQs

Question:

On moving from left to right across a period in the periodic table , the size of atom generally

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Decreases
B: Increases
C: Remains constant
D: Decreases up to IV A group and then increases
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification

Question:

The lower ionization energies are found in the

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Inert gases
B: Alkali metals
C: Transition elements
D: Halogens
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The ionization energy __________ in a group from top to bottom with increase in atomic size

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Modern classification of elements is based on

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner's law of triad
B: Newland's law of octaves
C: Mendeeleve's periodic table
D: None of these
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

_____ ion has the largest radius ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Al+3
B: Cl-
C: F-
D: O-2
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Each vertical row of the periodic table includes elements with chemical characteristic that are in general

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Identical
B: Similar
C: Different
D: Sometimes identical and sometimes different
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The element of the group IIA are called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Metals
B: Non metals
C: Alkaline earth metals
D: Transition elements
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

lothar meyer observed that elements with similar physical properties occupy .............. position.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: same
B: similar
C: different
D: none of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Ali khushnood
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The law of octaves was given by ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner
B: Al-Razi
C: Newlands
D: None of these
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The amount of energy required to remove an electron from an atom of an element in the gaseous state is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Ionization potential
B: Ionization energy
C: Electron volt
D: Both A & B
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

_______ of the following is a transition element ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Ni
B: Rb
C: Al
D: As
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com