Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification MCQs

Question:

The amount of energy required to remove an electron from an atom of an element in the gaseous state is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Ionization potential
B: Ionization energy
C: Electron volt
D: Both A & B
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification

Question:

Mendeeleve periodic table was based on

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Atomic number
B: Atomic mass
C: Atomic volume
D: Electronic configuration
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The electronegative elements form

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Acidic oxides
B: Basic oxides
C: Neutral oxides
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The elements of group IIA are called _____?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Metals
B: Non-Metals
C: Alkaline earth metals
D: Transition elememts
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

On moving from left to right across a period in the periodic table , the size of atom generally

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Decreases
B: Increases
C: Remains constant
D: Decreases up to IV A group and then increases
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

I the period, the elements are arranged in strict sequence in order of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increasing charges in the nucleus
B: Increasing atomic weight
C: Increasing number of electrons in Valence shell
D: Increasing Valency
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The lower ionization energies are found in the

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Inert gases
B: Alkali metals
C: Transition elements
D: Halogens
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The electropositive elements from

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Acidic oxides
B: Basic oxides
C: Neutral oxides
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In the periodic table the highest ionization energies are for

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Halogens
B: Noble gases
C: Alkali metals
D: Chalcogens
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

_______ of the following is a transition element ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Ni
B: Rb
C: Al
D: As
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

A pair of elements in the same family in the periodic table classification is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Chlorine and Carbon
B: Calcium and ammonium
C: Nitrogen and neon
D: Sodium and potassium
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com