Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification MCQs

Question:

Each vertical row of the periodic table includes elements with chemical characteristic that are in general

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Identical
B: Similar
C: Different
D: Sometimes identical and sometimes different
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification

Question:

The unit of ionization energy is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Joule
B: Calorie
C: Electron volt
D: None of these
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

________ presented the law of triads

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner
B: Al-Razi
C: Newlands
D: Mendeeleve
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

______ of the following elements has the lowest first ionization energy

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Na
B: F
C: I
D: Cs
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The ionization energy __________ in a group from top to bottom with increase in atomic size

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The value of ionization energy ________ in a period from left to right due to the decrease in atomic size

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

'Physical and chemical properties are periodic functions of their atomic weight". This is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner's law of triad
B: Newland's law of octaves
C: Mendeeleve's periodic law
D: None of these
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

________ of the following has highest first ionization energy

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Br
B: Cl
C: F
D: I
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In 1817, a German chemist, ________ made use of the idea of relationship between atomic weights and properties od elements for the classification of elements

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner
B: Al-Razi
C: Newlands
D: Mendeeleve
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

So far 110 elements have been discovered. Out of these ______ elements are naturally occurring

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 100
B: 96
C: 92
D: 94
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The law of octaves was given by ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner
B: Al-Razi
C: Newlands
D: None of these
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com