Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification MCQs

Question:

The ionization energy __________ in a group from top to bottom with increase in atomic size

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification

Question:

The element of the group IIA are called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Metals
B: Non metals
C: Alkaline earth metals
D: Transition elements
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In 1817, a German chemist, ________ made use of the idea of relationship between atomic weights and properties od elements for the classification of elements

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner
B: Al-Razi
C: Newlands
D: Mendeeleve
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Atomic Number is discovered by _____ in 1914 ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Mendeleev
B: Moseley
C: Newland
D: None
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Modern classification of elements is based on

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner's law of triad
B: Newland's law of octaves
C: Mendeeleve's periodic table
D: None of these
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

__________ reflects combining capacity of an element

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Valency
B: Atomic number
C: Ionization energy
D: Ionization potential
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

______ of the following elements has the lowest first ionization energy

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Na
B: F
C: I
D: Cs
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The amount of energy required to remove an electron from an atom of an element in the gaseous state is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Ionization potential
B: Ionization energy
C: Electron volt
D: Both A & B
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In a ____ , atomic volume increases with atomic number , form top to bottom , as new shells are added up with increase in atomic number ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Block
B: Group
C: Period
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Dobreiners work led to the law of triad which states that

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Atomic weight of any one element was found to be approximately the mean of the other two Elements of triad
B: Atomic weight of the middle element was found to be approximately the mean of the other two Elements of a triad
C: Atomic number of any one element was found to be approximately the mean of the other two Elements of a triad
D: Atomic number of the middle element was found to be approximately the mean of the other two Elements of triad
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

__________ is the most volatile compound

www.pkmcqs.com

A: HI
B: HCl
C: HBr
D: HF
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com