Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification MCQs

Question:

Ionization energy is lowest for

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Inert gases
B: Alkali metals
C: Halogens
D: Alkaline earth metals
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification

Question:

Ionization energy is lowest for

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Inert gases
B: Alkali metals
C: Halogens
D: Alkaline earth metals
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The electronegative elements form

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Acidic oxides
B: Basic oxides
C: Neutral oxides
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The value of ionization energy ________ in a period from left to right due to the decrease in atomic size

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

________ atom has the smallest size

www.pkmcqs.com

A: C
B: F
C: Li
D: Rb
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

_______ of the following is a transition element ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Ni
B: Rb
C: Al
D: As
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The lower ionization energies are found in the

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Inert gases
B: Alkali metals
C: Transition elements
D: Halogens
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

lothar meyer observed that elements with similar physical properties occupy .............. position.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: same
B: similar
C: different
D: none of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Ali khushnood
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

'Physical and chemical properties are periodic functions of their atomic weight". This is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner's law of triad
B: Newland's law of octaves
C: Mendeeleve's periodic law
D: None of these
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

So far 110 elements have been discovered. Out of these ______ elements are naturally occurring

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 100
B: 96
C: 92
D: 94
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

________ presented the law of triads

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner
B: Al-Razi
C: Newlands
D: Mendeeleve
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com