Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification MCQs

Question:

In the periodic table the highest ionization energies are for

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Halogens
B: Noble gases
C: Alkali metals
D: Chalcogens
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification

Question:

_____ ion has the largest radius ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Al+3
B: Cl-
C: F-
D: O-2
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

______ of the following elements has the lowest first ionization energy

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Na
B: F
C: I
D: Cs
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

I the period, the elements are arranged in strict sequence in order of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increasing charges in the nucleus
B: Increasing atomic weight
C: Increasing number of electrons in Valence shell
D: Increasing Valency
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

________ presented the law of triads

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner
B: Al-Razi
C: Newlands
D: Mendeeleve
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

________ atom has the smallest size

www.pkmcqs.com

A: C
B: F
C: Li
D: Rb
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The amount of energy required to remove an electron from an atom of an element in the gaseous state is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Ionization potential
B: Ionization energy
C: Electron volt
D: Both A & B
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

________ ion has twh the largest radius

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Al+3
B: Cr
C: F
D: O
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

________ of the following has highest first ionization energy

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Br
B: Cl
C: F
D: I
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The element of the group IIA are called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Metals
B: Non metals
C: Alkaline earth metals
D: Transition elements
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The unit of ionization potential is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Joule
B: Joule per mole
C: Calorie per mole
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com