Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification MCQs

Question:

The atomic weight of an element divided by its density is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Atomic mass
B: Atomic volume
C: Atomic density
D: Atomic number
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification

Question:

I the period, the elements are arranged in strict sequence in order of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increasing charges in the nucleus
B: Increasing atomic weight
C: Increasing number of electrons in Valence shell
D: Increasing Valency
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Modern classification of elements is based on

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner's law of triad
B: Newland's law of octaves
C: Mendeeleve's periodic table
D: None of these
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In a _________ atomic volume increases with atomic number, from top to bottom ,as new shells are added up with increase in atomic number

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Group
B: Period
C: Sub-group
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Each vertical row of the periodic table includes elements with chemical characteristic that are in general

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Identical
B: Similar
C: Different
D: Sometimes identical and sometimes different
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The atomic weight of an element divided by its density is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Atomic mass
B: Atomic volume
C: Atomic density
D: Atomic number
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Melting and boiling points gradually _______ in a periodic table from left to right up to the middle

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Lother Mayer's curve included about ____ elements ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 56
B: 55
C: 54
D: 53
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The value of ionization energy ________ in a period from left to right due to the decrease in atomic size

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Dobreiners work led to the law of triad which states that

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Atomic weight of any one element was found to be approximately the mean of the other two Elements of triad
B: Atomic weight of the middle element was found to be approximately the mean of the other two Elements of a triad
C: Atomic number of any one element was found to be approximately the mean of the other two Elements of a triad
D: Atomic number of the middle element was found to be approximately the mean of the other two Elements of triad
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

_________ classified the then known elements into metals, non metals and their derivatives

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner
B: Al-razi
C: Newlands
D: Mendeeleve
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com