Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification MCQs

Question:

Of the following given elements _________ atoms has the highest ionization energy

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Be
B: F
C: N
D: Ne
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification

Question:

Ionization energy is lowest for

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Inert gases
B: Alkali metals
C: Halogens
D: Alkaline earth metals
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In the periodic table the highest ionization energies are for

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Halogens
B: Noble gases
C: Alkali metals
D: Chalcogens
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

'Physical and chemical properties are periodic functions of their atomic weight". This is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner's law of triad
B: Newland's law of octaves
C: Mendeeleve's periodic law
D: None of these
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The repetition of properties after regular interval is called ____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Group Trend
B: Periodicity
C: Both
D: None
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The electropositive elements from

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Acidic oxides
B: Basic oxides
C: Neutral oxides
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

I the period, the elements are arranged in strict sequence in order of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increasing charges in the nucleus
B: Increasing atomic weight
C: Increasing number of electrons in Valence shell
D: Increasing Valency
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

_____ reflects combining capacity of an element ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Valency
B: Atomic number
C: Ionization Energy
D: Ionization potential
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

________ ion has twh the largest radius

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Al+3
B: Cr
C: F
D: O
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The atomic weight of an element divided by its density is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Atomic mass
B: Atomic volume
C: Atomic density
D: Atomic number
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Atomic Number is discovered by _____ in 1914 ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Mendeleev
B: Moseley
C: Newland
D: None
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com