Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification MCQs

Question:

The value of ionization energy ________ in a period from left to right due to the decrease in atomic size

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification

Question:

Melting and boiling points gradually _______ in a periodic table from left to right up to the middle

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

A pair of elements in the same family in the periodic table classification is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Chlorine and Carbon
B: Calcium and ammonium
C: Nitrogen and neon
D: Sodium and potassium
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

_____ reflects combining capacity of an element ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Valency
B: Atomic number
C: Ionization Energy
D: Ionization potential
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

.................. elements arranged from group (i to vii) according to lothar mayer's periodicity

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 56
B: 66
C: 76
D: 86
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Ali khushnood
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Atomic Number is discovered by _____ in 1914 ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Mendeleev
B: Moseley
C: Newland
D: None
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

_________ classified the then known elements into metals, non metals and their derivatives

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner
B: Al-razi
C: Newlands
D: Mendeeleve
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In a given period the alkali metals have

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Smallest atomic size
B: Lowest ionization energy
C: Lowest density
D: Highest electron affinity
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Dobreiners work led to the law of triad which states that

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Atomic weight of any one element was found to be approximately the mean of the other two Elements of triad
B: Atomic weight of the middle element was found to be approximately the mean of the other two Elements of a triad
C: Atomic number of any one element was found to be approximately the mean of the other two Elements of a triad
D: Atomic number of the middle element was found to be approximately the mean of the other two Elements of triad
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

________ ion has twh the largest radius

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Al+3
B: Cr
C: F
D: O
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

__________ of the following is a transition element

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Ni
B: Rb
C: Al
D: As
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com