Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification MCQs

Question:

_________ is the most electronegative element

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Fluorine
B: Iodine
C: Oxygen
D: Sodium
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification

Question:

.................. elements arranged from group (i to vii) according to lothar mayer's periodicity

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 56
B: 66
C: 76
D: 86
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Ali khushnood
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

__________ reflects combining capacity of an element

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Valency
B: Atomic number
C: Ionization energy
D: Ionization potential
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Most of the known elements are metals of _________ periodic table

www.pkmcqs.com

A: d-block
B: p-block
C: III group
D: Zero block
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

_________ is the most electronegative element

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Fluorine
B: Iodine
C: Oxygen
D: Sodium
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

________ presented the law of triads

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner
B: Al-Razi
C: Newlands
D: Mendeeleve
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The electropositive elements from

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Acidic oxides
B: Basic oxides
C: Neutral oxides
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

________ atom has the smallest size

www.pkmcqs.com

A: C
B: F
C: Li
D: Rb
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In a _________ atomic volume increases with atomic number, from top to bottom ,as new shells are added up with increase in atomic number

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Group
B: Period
C: Sub-group
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Atomic Number is discovered by _____ in 1914 ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Mendeleev
B: Moseley
C: Newland
D: None
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

__________ of the following is a transition element

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Ni
B: Rb
C: Al
D: As
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com