Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification MCQs

Question:

The unit of ionization potential is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Joule
B: Joule per mole
C: Calorie per mole
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification

Question:

The electropositive elements from

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Acidic oxides
B: Basic oxides
C: Neutral oxides
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The element having eight valance electrons are known as _____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Alkali metals
B: Noble gases
C: Halogens
D: Transition elements
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Atomic Number is discovered by _____ in 1914 ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Mendeleev
B: Moseley
C: Newland
D: None
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

So far 110 elements have been discovered. Out of these ______ elements are naturally occurring

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 100
B: 96
C: 92
D: 94
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In a given period the alkali metals have

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Smallest atomic size
B: Lowest ionization energy
C: Lowest density
D: Highest electron affinity
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

__________ of the following is a transition element

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Ni
B: Rb
C: Al
D: As
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Lother Mayer's curve included about ____ elements ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 56
B: 55
C: 54
D: 53
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The lower ionization energies are found in the

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Inert gases
B: Alkali metals
C: Transition elements
D: Halogens
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Modern classification of elements is based on

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner's law of triad
B: Newland's law of octaves
C: Mendeeleve's periodic table
D: None of these
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

________ presented the law of triads

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner
B: Al-Razi
C: Newlands
D: Mendeeleve
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com