Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification MCQs

Question:

The electropositive elements from

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Acidic oxides
B: Basic oxides
C: Neutral oxides
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification

Question:

In a ____ , atomic volume increases with atomic number , form top to bottom , as new shells are added up with increase in atomic number ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Block
B: Group
C: Period
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Most of the known elements are metals of _________ periodic table

www.pkmcqs.com

A: d-block
B: p-block
C: III group
D: Zero block
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In a given period the alkali metals have

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Smallest atomic size
B: Lowest ionization energy
C: Lowest density
D: Highest electron affinity
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

How many elements have been discovered so far

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 100
B: 110
C: 120
D: 150
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Law of octave states that

www.pkmcqs.com

A: The properties of every 6th element from the given one were similar to the first
B: The properties of every 9th element from the given one were similar to the first
C: The properties of every 8th element from the given one were similar to the first
D: The properties of every 7th element from the given one were similar to the second
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Each vertical row of the periodic table includes elements with chemical characteristic that are in general

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Identical
B: Similar
C: Different
D: Sometimes identical and sometimes different
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

I the period, the elements are arranged in strict sequence in order of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increasing charges in the nucleus
B: Increasing atomic weight
C: Increasing number of electrons in Valence shell
D: Increasing Valency
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

_____ reflects combining capacity of an element ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Valency
B: Atomic number
C: Ionization Energy
D: Ionization potential
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

On moving from left to right across a period in the periodic table , the size of atom generally

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Decreases
B: Increases
C: Remains constant
D: Decreases up to IV A group and then increases
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

_________ classified the then known elements into metals, non metals and their derivatives

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner
B: Al-razi
C: Newlands
D: Mendeeleve
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com