Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification MCQs

Question:

______ of the following elements has the lowest first ionization energy

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Na
B: F
C: I
D: Cs
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification

Question:

The electronegative elements form

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Acidic oxides
B: Basic oxides
C: Neutral oxides
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The volume in cubic centimetres occupied by one gram atom of the element is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Atomic volume
B: Atomic weight
C: Mass number
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

__________ is the most volatile compound

www.pkmcqs.com

A: HI
B: HCl
C: HBr
D: HF
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The unit of ionization energy is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Joule
B: Calorie
C: Electron volt
D: None of these
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Each vertical row of the periodic table includes elements with chemical characteristic that are in general

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Identical
B: Similar
C: Different
D: Sometimes identical and sometimes different
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

"Physical and chemical properties of elements are the periodic functions of their atomic numbers" This is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Law of triad
B: Law of octaves
C: Periodic law
D: None of these
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Melting and boiling points gradually _______ in a periodic table from left to right up to the middle

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The value of ionization energy ________ in a period from left to right due to the decrease in atomic size

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Dobreiners work led to the law of triad which states that

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Atomic weight of any one element was found to be approximately the mean of the other two Elements of triad
B: Atomic weight of the middle element was found to be approximately the mean of the other two Elements of a triad
C: Atomic number of any one element was found to be approximately the mean of the other two Elements of a triad
D: Atomic number of the middle element was found to be approximately the mean of the other two Elements of triad
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Ionization energy is lowest for

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Inert gases
B: Alkali metals
C: Halogens
D: Alkaline earth metals
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com