Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification MCQs

Question:

__________ is the most volatile compound

www.pkmcqs.com

A: HI
B: HCl
C: HBr
D: HF
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification

Question:

What is nomenclature?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Grouping
B: Naming
C: Distribution
D: Compounds
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Danish Ahmed
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Lother Mayer's curve included about ____ elements ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 56
B: 55
C: 54
D: 53
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In a _________ atomic volume increases with atomic number, from top to bottom ,as new shells are added up with increase in atomic number

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Group
B: Period
C: Sub-group
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

"Physical and chemical properties of elements are the periodic functions of their atomic numbers" This is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Law of triad
B: Law of octaves
C: Periodic law
D: None of these
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The electronegative elements form

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Acidic oxides
B: Basic oxides
C: Neutral oxides
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The value of ionization energy ________ in a period from left to right due to the decrease in atomic size

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Law of octave states that

www.pkmcqs.com

A: The properties of every 6th element from the given one were similar to the first
B: The properties of every 9th element from the given one were similar to the first
C: The properties of every 8th element from the given one were similar to the first
D: The properties of every 7th element from the given one were similar to the second
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In a given period the alkali metals have

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Smallest atomic size
B: Lowest ionization energy
C: Lowest density
D: Highest electron affinity
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

'Physical and chemical properties are periodic functions of their atomic weight". This is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner's law of triad
B: Newland's law of octaves
C: Mendeeleve's periodic law
D: None of these
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

__________ of the following is a transition element

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Ni
B: Rb
C: Al
D: As
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com