Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification MCQs

Question:

The element of the group IIA are called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Metals
B: Non metals
C: Alkaline earth metals
D: Transition elements
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification

Question:

The repetition of properties after regular interval is called ____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Group Trend
B: Periodicity
C: Both
D: None
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

_____ is the most electronegative element .

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Flourine
B: Iodine
C: Oxygen
D: Sodium
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The unit of ionization energy is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Joule
B: Calorie
C: Electron volt
D: None of these
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

__________ is the most volatile compound

www.pkmcqs.com

A: HI
B: HCl
C: HBr
D: HF
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Each vertical row of the periodic table includes elements with chemical characteristic that are in general

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Identical
B: Similar
C: Different
D: Sometimes identical and sometimes different
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The most electropositive among the following elements is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Fe
B: Na
C: Cs
D: Pb
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Most of the known elements are metals of _________ periodic table

www.pkmcqs.com

A: d-block
B: p-block
C: III group
D: Zero block
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The law of octaves was given by ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Dobreiner
B: Al-Razi
C: Newlands
D: None of these
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

"Physical and chemical properties of elements are the periodic functions of their atomic numbers" This is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Law of triad
B: Law of octaves
C: Periodic law
D: None of these
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The lower ionization energies are found in the

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Inert gases
B: Alkali metals
C: Transition elements
D: Halogens
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com