Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification MCQs

Question:

The most electropositive among the following elements is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Fe
B: Na
C: Cs
D: Pb
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Periodic Classification

Question:

The ionization energy __________ in a group from top to bottom with increase in atomic size

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

________ atom has the smallest size

www.pkmcqs.com

A: C
B: F
C: Li
D: Rb
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The electronegative elements form

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Acidic oxides
B: Basic oxides
C: Neutral oxides
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

__________ of the following is a transition element

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Ni
B: Rb
C: Al
D: As
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Melting and boiling points gradually _______ in a periodic table from left to right up to the middle

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increases
B: Decreases
C: Remains constant
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

As we move from left to right in second period of the periodic table, the gram atomic volume of elements

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increase at a constant rate
B: Remains unchanged
C: Decreases
D: Will change indefinitely
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The atomic weight of an element divided by its density is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Atomic mass
B: Atomic volume
C: Atomic density
D: Atomic number
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The repetition of properties after regular interval is called ____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Group Trend
B: Periodicity
C: Both
D: None
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The elements of group IIA are called _____?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Metals
B: Non-Metals
C: Alkaline earth metals
D: Transition elememts
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Law of octave states that

www.pkmcqs.com

A: The properties of every 6th element from the given one were similar to the first
B: The properties of every 9th element from the given one were similar to the first
C: The properties of every 8th element from the given one were similar to the first
D: The properties of every 7th element from the given one were similar to the second
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Periodic Classification Maham ghaffar
www.pkmcqs.com