Sikandar About Me

Follow Me On

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lewjwa

Support pkmcqs by sending RS 20, 50 or 100 via Easypaisa.

Easypaisa Account Number: 03137545943

PkMcqs WhatsApp: 03137545943

Earn with pkmcqs My YouTube Channel

Earn with pkmcqs My YouTube Channel

General Science MCQs

Question:

Oil rises up the wick in a lamp because:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Oil is very light
B: Of the diffusion of oil through the wick
C: Oil is volatile
D: Of the capillary action phenomenon
Answer: D
General Science sumbol
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to General Science

Question:

The study of drug is known as:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Pathology
B: Biochemistry
C: Psychology
D: Pharmacology
Answer: D
General Science Muhammad Rizwan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Organisms which breakdown dead or waste matter in to simpler substances are termed as

www.pkmcqs.com

A: consumers
B: producers
C: scavengers
D: decomposer
Answer: D
General Science Muhammad Idrees
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Sunlight gives us _______ vitamin:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Vitamin A
B: Vitamin B
C: Vitamin C
D: Vitamin D
Answer: D
General Science Hizbullah
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which hormone prevents the women from osteoporosis

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Estrogen
B: Progesterone
C: Testosterone
D: Aldosterone
Answer: A
General Science Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Rest of dead body left after consumers feed is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: decomposed
B: disappeared
C: reacted
D: spread
Answer: A
General Science Muhammad Idrees
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In order to reduce air and water resistance, objects are shaped in

www.pkmcqs.com

A: streamline
B: oblongata
C: rectangular
D: conical
Answer: A
General Science Muhammad Idrees
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The Latin name of silver:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Argentum
B: Natrium
C: Aurum
D: Ferrum
Answer: C
General Science Muhammad Idrees
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Force of attraction between two masses is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: gravitational force
B: friction
C: pull
D: push
Answer: A
General Science Muhammad Idrees
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

For a fixed mass of gass at constant temperature, if we decrease volume, the pressure will _________?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: also decrease
B: increase
C: remains constant
D: none of these
Answer: B
General Science nadeemiqbal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Normal Human body temperature is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 95.6°F (35°C)
B: 90.6°F (39°C)
C: 92.8°F (33°C)
D: 98.6°F (37°C)
Answer: D
General Science Tania
www.pkmcqs.com