Sikandar About Me

Follow Me On

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lewjwa

Support pkmcqs by sending RS 20, 50 or 100 via Easypaisa.

Easypaisa Account Number: 03137545943

PkMcqs WhatsApp: 03137545943

Earn with pkmcqs My YouTube Channel

Earn with pkmcqs My YouTube Channel

General Science MCQs

Question:

The dress made out of which of the following materials is safe to wear while cooking?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Silk
B: Cotton
C: Nylon
D: Terelene
Answer: B
General Science sumbol
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to General Science

Question:

The total energy of revolving electron in an atom

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Cannot be negative
B: Can have any value above zero
C: Can never be positive
D: Will always be positive
Answer: C
General Science Alina
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

What happens when sun rays are vertical on the equator

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Days are of greater duration than nights
B: Days are of equal duration as nights
C: Days are of smaller duration than nights
D: None of above
Answer: B
General Science Alina
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In order to reduce air and water resistance, objects are shaped in

www.pkmcqs.com

A: streamline
B: oblongata
C: rectangular
D: conical
Answer: A
General Science Muhammad Idrees
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Nearest galaxy to our milky way is?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Triangulum
B: Messier 81
C: Andromeda
D: Whirlpool
Answer: C
General Science Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The color of the sky looks blue because?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Sky is made up of blue color particles
B: Blue color is more prominent in sunlight
C: Blue color of light is of shorter wavelength, so these waves are easily scattered by dust particles and water vapour
D: Blue color is of longer wavelength
Answer: C
General Science nadeemiqbal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Upward push acting on object which is immersed in liquid or gas partially or totally, is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: gravity
B: mass
C: weight
D: up thrust
Answer: D
General Science Muhammad Idrees
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

How long does it take for the moon to orbit the earth once

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 27.3 days
B: 26.3 days
C: 28.3 days
D: 30.3 days
Answer: A
General Science Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which of the following has negative temperature Co-efficient of resistance

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Carbon
B: Coppor
C: Iron
D: Tungsten
Answer: A
General Science Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Soft portion of carcass of a dead lion is feed for

www.pkmcqs.com

A: vultures
B: hyenas
C: both a and b
D: crocodile
Answer: C
General Science Muhammad Idrees
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Amoeba can move with the help of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Flagella
B: Pseudopodia
C: Water
D: Cilia
Answer: B
General Science Hamza Khan
www.pkmcqs.com