Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting MCQs

Question:

Progressive taxes are:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increase government revenue
B: Bring equality in distribution of incomes
C: Compel rich people to be honest
D: Both a & b
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting

Question:

In Pakistan, the authority to levy taxes lies with:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Prime minister of Pakistan
B: President of Pakistan
C: Federal cabinet of ministers
D: National assembly
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Government policies that focus on changing taxes and government spending are called:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Fiscal policies
B: Monetary policies
C: Incomes policies.
D: Supply-side policies.
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The most important source of income of a government is:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Taxes
B: Sale of government property
C: Sprinting of new money
D: Foreign loans
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Progressive taxes are:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Increase government revenue
B: Bring equality in distribution of incomes
C: Compel rich people to be honest
D: Both a & b
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

An expansionist fiscal policy could include:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Lower interest rates
B: Increased lending by the banks
C: An increase in corporation tax
D: An increase in discretionary government spending
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

This tax is a good example of ability to pay principle of taxes:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Highway toll tax
B: Excise tax on cigar
C: Proportional sales tax
D: Personal income tax
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which is a principle of taxation?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Principle of honesty
B: Principle of morality
C: Principle of secrecy
D: Principle of economy
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Who is Tax payer?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Businessman
B: Trust
C: Assessee
D: Farmer
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which of the following is involved with fiscal policy?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Income tax
B: National insurance
C: VAT
D: All of these
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The purview of public finance is considered to be threefold: governmental effects on

www.pkmcqs.com

A: efficient allocation of resources
B: distribution of income
C: macroeconomic stabilization
D: All of these
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Accountancy and Auditing -> Financial Accounting Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com