Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry -> Soil Science MCQs

Question:

hydrosphere refers to

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Zone of atmosphere
B: Zone of water
C: Zone of air
D: Zone of earth crust
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Soil Science Tayyab Shami
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry -> Soil Science

Question:

Which one of the following is physical property of soil

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Hydration
B: Oxidation
C: Reduction
D: None of the above
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Soil Science nadeemiqbal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Ligands that occur in Pakistan soils are

www.pkmcqs.com

A: OH1 HCO2
B: SO4-2 OH
C: CO3-2 SO4-2
D: All the above
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Soil Science nadeemiqbal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The soil of Sindh (Pakistan) have pH

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 6.5 to 7.5
B: 5.0 to 6.5
C: 7.5 to 8.5
D: 8.5 to 9.5
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Soil Science nadeemiqbal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Rhyolite in nature is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Acidic
B: Basic
C: Both a & b
D: None of the above
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Soil Science nadeemiqbal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Shrinking and swelling is property of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Clay
B: Silk
C: Water
D: Smecitie
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Soil Science nadeemiqbal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The complex fertilizer Nitrophos available in the market contains

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 25%N & 23% P2O3
B: 46%N & 23% P2O3
C: 23%N & 23% P2O3
D: None of the above
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Soil Science nadeemiqbal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Most widely spread mineral in the world is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Iron
B: Kaolinite
C: Salt
D: None of the above
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Soil Science nadeemiqbal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which one of the following is physical property of soil

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Reduction
B: Hydration
C: Oxidation
D: None of the above
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Soil Science Uday
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Mineral soil contain organic carbon

www.pkmcqs.com

A: <20%
B: >4%
C: 5%
D: >10%
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Soil Science anwar ul hasan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Permanent change in soil is due to

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Ionic bonding
B: Isomorphic substitution
C: pH change
D: Covalent bonding
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Soil Science nadeemiqbal
www.pkmcqs.com