Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below? .

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry -> Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology MCQs

Question:

If diploid chromo me number in flowering plant is 8 then 4 chromosomes will be present in

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Cotyledonary cell
B: Endosperm cell
C: Leaf cells
D: Synergids
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology noor
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry -> Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology

Question:

The functional unit of mutation is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Gene
B: Gaston
C: Recon
D: Mouton
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology Huma Sayed
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which one of the following is fruit

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Brinjal
B: Cauliflower
C: Potato
D: Ginger
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology Umair
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

When a cell with 40 chromosomes undergoes meiosis each of the four resulting cells has

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 5 chromosomes
B: 10 chromosomes
C: 20 chromosomes
D: None
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology asanali
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The term gene was coined by

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Punned
B: Batson
C: Johnnsen
D: Darlington
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology syed-ali-ahsanrizvi
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

In case of incomplete dominance in the f2 generation

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Phenotypic ratio corresponds to the genotypic ratio
B: Ratio of phenotypes is 3:1
C: Ratio of genotypes is 3:1
D: None of the above
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology cartoonchannel
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Analysis of covanance permits estimation of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Genotypic convanance
B: Environmental covanance
C: Phenotypic covanance
D: All the above
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology Mujeeb Ur Rahman
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If a plant heterozygous for tallness is selfed, f2 feneration has both tall and dwarf plants. this proves the principle of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Independent assortment
B: Dominance
C: Segregation
D: Incomplete dominance
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology darshanakumari
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

A gene which exhibits higher mutation rate than others is referred as

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Mutable gene
B: Mutator gene
C: Antimutalor gene
D: Hot spot
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology robina-jamiljamil
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Apheliotropic gene is one which

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Affects only one character
B: Affects more than five characters
C: Affects more than ten characters
D: Affects more than one character
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology filzafatima
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Ieucaena lencocephala is a popular tree for

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Medicinal plant
B: Beautification
C: Seasonal fruit
D: Nutritive forage
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology imrankhan
www.pkmcqs.com