Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below? .

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry -> Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology MCQs

Question:

The carrier of genetic information is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Nucleic acid
B: Protein
C: Ribosome
D: Carbohydrates
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology noor
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry -> Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology

Question:

High values of genetic advance are indicative of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: non-additive gene action
B: Dominance gene action
C: Additive gene action
D: Partial dominance gene action
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology Muhammad Asim
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Discriminant function of plant selection was suggested by

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Griffing (1956)
B: Smith (1936)
C: Yates (1947)
D: Kempt Horne (1957)
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology newpakistan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The term gene was coined by

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Punned
B: Batson
C: Johnnsen
D: Darlington
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology syed-ali-ahsanrizvi
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Seeds which dried at low moisture content and stored at low temperature without losing their viability are

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Orthodox seeds
B: Recalcitrant seeds
C: Active seeds
D: Certified seeds
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology asifkhan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

A normal plant suddenly started reproducing parthengentically. the number of chromosomes of the second generation compared to the parent plant will be

www.pkmcqs.com

A: One fourth
B: Double
C: One half
D: Same
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology aneeq
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Evolution may be described as

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Inheritance of acquired characters
B: History of development of larger biological units
C: Cntinuous genetic variation
D: Discontinuous genetic variation
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology shoaibahmed-shar
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The nucleic acids comprise of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: DNA & RNA
B: DNA
C: RNA
D: DNQA and protein
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology Abdul Qadeer
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Mating between distantly related individuals is known as

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Amphimixis
B: Inbreeding
C: Out breeding
D: All the above
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology Muhammad shahzad khane
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

When an albino plant of maize (female) is crossed with normal green plant (male) all plants in the progeny are albino because

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Plastids are inherited through maternal parents
B: Albinism is dominant over green characters
C: Green plastids of male parent become nitrated
D: Crossing over results in structural changes in green plastids
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology lesanullahkhan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Anthesis starts in Allium cepa at

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 3.00 pm
B: 7.00 am
C: 10.00 am
D: 5.00 pm
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group E -> Agriculture and Forestry ->  Agriculture Genetics Plant Breeding and Biotechnology waqasismail
www.pkmcqs.com