Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below? .

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Political Science -> Western Political Thought MCQs

Question:

Interest groups always try to

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Gain political power directly
B: Influence the exercise of power
C: Both A and B
D: None
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Political Science -> Western Political Thought Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Political Science -> Western Political Thought

Question:

Importance of civil service has grown due to

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Population growth
B: Increased state activity
C: Complexity of rules and regulations
D: Law and order requirement
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Political Science -> Western Political Thought Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Al-Mauwardi wrote

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Ahkamul Sultaniya
B: Siyasatnama
C: Sayarul Muluk
D: Ahyaul Ulum
Answer: A
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Political Science -> Western Political Thought Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Strong emphasis on justice was laid by

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Socrates
B: Aristotle
C: Herodotus
D: Stoics
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Political Science -> Western Political Thought Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Materialistic interpretation of history was propounded by

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Trotsky
B: Lenin
C: Bolsheviks
D: Karl Marx
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Political Science -> Western Political Thought Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

How many essentials are required to constitute a state

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Three
B: Four
C: Five
D: None of these.
Answer: B
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Political Science -> Western Political Thought Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

According to Aristotle the end of state is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Legal
B: Social
C: Ethical
D: Economic
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Political Science -> Western Political Thought Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Founder of utilitarian school of thought was

www.pkmcqs.com

A: James Mill
B: Edmund Burk
C: Hume
D: Jeremy Bentham
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Political Science -> Western Political Thought Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Leviathan was written by

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Hegel
B: James
C: Mill
D: Hobbes
Answer: D
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Political Science -> Western Political Thought Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Locke laid down that state is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: An end in itself
B: Means to an end
C: Unavoidable evil
D: Legalnecessity
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Political Science -> Western Political Thought Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Rousseau political philosophy furnished basis for

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Political sovereignty
B: Limited sovereignty
C: Popular sovereignty
D: Absolute sovereignty
Answer: C
Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Political Science -> Western Political Thought Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com