Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below? .

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits MCQs

Question:

The function I(x) = x is called :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: A linear function
B: An identity function
C: A quadratic function
D: A cubic function
Answer: B
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits

Question:

f(x) = ax + b with a ≠ 0 is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: A linear function
B: A quadratic function
C: A constant function
D: An identity function
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If f(x) = 2x + 3, g(x) = x power 2 − 1 , then (gof)(x) =

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 2x power 2 − 1
B: 4x power 2 + 4x
C: 4x + 3
D: x power 4 − 2x power 2
Answer: B
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The inverse of a function exists only if it is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: an into function
B: an onto function
C: (1-1) and into function
D: None of these
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The function , f(x) = 3x power 4 + 7 − 3x power 2 is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Even
B: Odd
C: Neither
D: None of these
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If y = cosecx , domain = {x|x ∈ R, x = nπ , n integer} then range is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: y ≥ 1, y ≤ −1
B: y ≤ 1, y ≥ −1
C: y < 1, y > −1
D: all real numbers
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If the degree of a polynomial function is 1, then it is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Identity function
B: Constant function
C: Linear function
D: Exponential function
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The function I(x) = x is called :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: A linear function
B: An identity function
C: A quadratic function
D: A cubic function
Answer: B
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

x power 2 + xy + y power 2 = 2 is an example of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Linear function
B: quadratic function
C: explicit function
D: Implicit function
Answer: D
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The notation y = f(x) was invented by

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Lebnitz
B: Euler
C: Newton
D: Lagrange
Answer: B
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The graph of 2x − 10 = 0 is a line

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Parallel to x − axis
B: Parallel to y − axis
C: inclined at angle θ
D: None
Answer: B
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com