Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below? .

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits MCQs

Question:

If y is expressed in terms of a variable x as y = f(x), then y is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: An explicit function
B: An implicit function
C: A linear function
D: An identity function
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits

Question:

The function , f(x) = Sinx + Cosx is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Even
B: Odd
C: Neither
D: None of these
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The quantity which is used as a variable as well as constant is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Parameter
B: Constant
C: Real Number
D: None of these
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The function I(x) = x is called :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: A linear function
B: An identity function
C: A quadratic function
D: A cubic function
Answer: B
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The term Function was recognized by______ to describe the dependence of one quantity to another.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Lebnitz
B: Euler
C: Newton
D: Lagrange
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If f(x) = 2x + 1 , g(x) = x power 2 − 1 , then (fog)(x) =

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 2x power 2 − 1
B: 4x power 2 + 4x
C: 4x + 3
D: x power 4 − 2x 2
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If f(x) = 2x + 3, g(x) = x power 2 − 1 , then (fof)(x) =

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 2x power 2 − 1
B: 4x power 2 + 4x
C: 4x + 3
D: x power 4 − 2x power 2
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

f(x) = ax + b with a ≠ 0 is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: A linear function
B: A quadratic function
C: A constant function
D: An identity function
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If f: X → Y is a function then the subset of Y containing all the images is called :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Domain of f
B: Range of f
C: Co domain of f
D: Subset of X
Answer: B
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The domain and range of identity function , I: X → X is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: X
B: +iv real numbers
C: –iv real numbers
D: integers
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The inverse of a function exists only if it is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: an into function
B: an onto function
C: (1-1) and into function
D: None of these
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com