Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below? .

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits MCQs

Question:

cosechx is equal to

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 2 / e x +e −x
B: 1 / e x −e −x
C: 2 / e x −e −x
D: 2 / e −x +e x
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits

Question:

cosechx is equal to

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 2 / e x +e −x
B: 1 / e x −e −x
C: 2 / e x −e −x
D: 2 / e −x +e x
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

x = aCosθ , y = aSinθ are parametric equations of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Circle
B: Parabola
C: Ellipse
D: Hyperbola
Answer: D
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If y = cotx , domain = {x|x ∈ R, x = nπ , n integer} then range is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: y ≥ 1, y ≤ −1
B: y ≤ 1, y ≥ −1
C: y < 1, y > −1
D: all real numbers
Answer: D
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If f(x) = 2x + 3, g(x) = x power 2 − 1 , then (gog)(x) =

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 2x power 2 − 1
B: 4x power 2 + 4x
C: 4x + 3
D: x power 4 − 2x power 2
Answer: D
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The graph of linear equation is always a

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Straight line
B: parabola
C: circle
D: cube
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If the degree of a polynomial function is 1, then it is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Identity function
B: Constant function
C: Linear function
D: Exponential function
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

x = at power 2 , y = 2at are the parametric equations of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Circle
B: Parabola
C: Ellipse
D: Hyperbola
Answer: B
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If f(x) = x power 2 − 2x + 1 , then f(0) =

www.pkmcqs.com

A: -1
B: 0
C: 1
D: 2
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The linear function f(x) = ax + b is identity function if

www.pkmcqs.com

A: a ≠ 0, b = 1
B: a = 1, b = 0
C: a = 1, b = 1
D: a = 0
Answer: D
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The function , f(x) = 3x power 4 + 7 − 3x power 2 is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Even
B: Odd
C: Neither
D: None of these
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com