Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below? .

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits MCQs

Question:

If f(x) = 2x + 3, g(x) = x power 2 − 1 , then (gog)(x) =

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 2x power 2 − 1
B: 4x power 2 + 4x
C: 4x + 3
D: x power 4 − 2x power 2
Answer: D
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits

Question:

The notation y = f(x) was invented by

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Lebnitz
B: Euler
C: Newton
D: Lagrange
Answer: B
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The inverse of a function exists only if it is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: an into function
B: an onto function
C: (1-1) and into function
D: None of these
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The function of the form x = acost ; y = bsint

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Odd function
B: Explicit function
C: Parametric function
D: Even function
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If y is expressed in terms of a variable x as y = f(x), then y is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: An explicit function
B: An implicit function
C: A linear function
D: An identity function
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If y = cosecx , domain = {x|x ∈ R, x = nπ , n integer} then range is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: y ≥ 1, y ≤ −1
B: y ≤ 1, y ≥ −1
C: y < 1, y > −1
D: all real numbers
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The function , f(x) = Sinx + Cosx is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Even
B: Odd
C: Neither
D: None of these
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If a graph express a function , then a vertical line must cut the graph at

www.pkmcqs.com

A: One point only
B: Two points
C: More than one point
D: No point
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The graph of linear equation is always a

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Straight line
B: parabola
C: circle
D: cube
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The term Function was recognized by______ to describe the dependence of one quantity to another.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Lebnitz
B: Euler
C: Newton
D: Lagrange
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

x power 2 + xy + y power 2 = 2 is an example of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Linear function
B: quadratic function
C: explicit function
D: Implicit function
Answer: D
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com