Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below? .

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits MCQs

Question:

The inverse of a function exists only if it is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: an into function
B: an onto function
C: (1-1) and into function
D: None of these
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits

Question:

If a graph express a function , then a vertical line must cut the graph at

www.pkmcqs.com

A: One point only
B: Two points
C: More than one point
D: No point
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If f: X → Y is a function then the subset of Y containing all the images is called :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Domain of f
B: Range of f
C: Co domain of f
D: Subset of X
Answer: B
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If f(x) = 2x + 3, g(x) = x power 2 − 1 , then (gog)(x) =

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 2x power 2 − 1
B: 4x power 2 + 4x
C: 4x + 3
D: x power 4 − 2x power 2
Answer: D
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If f(x) = x power 2 then the range of f is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: [0,∞)
B: (-∞, 0]
C: (0, ∞)
D: None of these
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The inverse of a function exists only if it is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: an into function
B: an onto function
C: (1-1) and into function
D: None of these
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If f(x) = 2x + 3, g(x) = x power 2 − 1 , then (gof)(x) =

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 2x power 2 − 1
B: 4x power 2 + 4x
C: 4x + 3
D: x power 4 − 2x power 2
Answer: B
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If y = cotx , domain = {x|x ∈ R, x = nπ , n integer} then range is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: y ≥ 1, y ≤ −1
B: y ≤ 1, y ≥ −1
C: y < 1, y > −1
D: all real numbers
Answer: D
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Cosh 2 x − Sinh 2 x =

www.pkmcqs.com

A: -1
B: 0
C: 1
D: None of these
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

x = aCosθ , y = aSinθ are parametric equations of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Circle
B: Parabola
C: Ellipse
D: Hyperbola
Answer: D
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

cosechx is equal to

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 2 / e x +e −x
B: 1 / e x −e −x
C: 2 / e x −e −x
D: 2 / e −x +e x
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com