Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below? .

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits MCQs

Question:

The quantity which is used as a variable as well as constant is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Parameter
B: Constant
C: Real Number
D: None of these
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits

Question:

If f(x) = x / x power 2 - 4 then domain of f is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: R
B: R - { 0 }
C: R - { +-2 }
D: Q
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The function , f(x) = Sinx + Cosx is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Even
B: Odd
C: Neither
D: None of these
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If f(x) = x power 2 then the range of f is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: [0,∞)
B: (-∞, 0]
C: (0, ∞)
D: None of these
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

x = at power 2 , y = 2at are the parametric equations of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Circle
B: Parabola
C: Ellipse
D: Hyperbola
Answer: B
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

f(x) = ax + b with a ≠ 0 is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: A linear function
B: A quadratic function
C: A constant function
D: An identity function
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If y = cotx , domain = {x|x ∈ R, x = nπ , n integer} then range is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: y ≥ 1, y ≤ −1
B: y ≤ 1, y ≥ −1
C: y < 1, y > −1
D: all real numbers
Answer: D
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The notation y = f(x) was invented by

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Lebnitz
B: Euler
C: Newton
D: Lagrange
Answer: B
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The graph of linear equation is always a

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Straight line
B: parabola
C: circle
D: cube
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If f: X → Y is a function then the subset of Y containing all the images is called :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Domain of f
B: Range of f
C: Co domain of f
D: Subset of X
Answer: B
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

x power 2 + xy + y power 2 = 2 is an example of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Linear function
B: quadratic function
C: explicit function
D: Implicit function
Answer: D
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com