Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below? .

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits MCQs

Question:

If the degree of a polynomial function is 1, then it is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Identity function
B: Constant function
C: Linear function
D: Exponential function
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits

Question:

If a graph express a function , then a vertical line must cut the graph at

www.pkmcqs.com

A: One point only
B: Two points
C: More than one point
D: No point
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If y is expressed in terms of a variable x as y = f(x), then y is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: An explicit function
B: An implicit function
C: A linear function
D: An identity function
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The quantity which is used as a variable as well as constant is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Parameter
B: Constant
C: Real Number
D: None of these
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

cosechx is equal to

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 2 / e x +e −x
B: 1 / e x −e −x
C: 2 / e x −e −x
D: 2 / e −x +e x
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If f: X → Y is a function then the subset of Y containing all the images is called :

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Domain of f
B: Range of f
C: Co domain of f
D: Subset of X
Answer: B
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

x = aCosθ , y = aSinθ are parametric equations of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Circle
B: Parabola
C: Ellipse
D: Hyperbola
Answer: D
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The function , f(x) = Sinx + Cosx is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Even
B: Odd
C: Neither
D: None of these
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The function of the form x = acost ; y = bsint

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Odd function
B: Explicit function
C: Parametric function
D: Even function
Answer: C
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

x power 2 + xy + y power 2 = 2 is an example of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Linear function
B: quadratic function
C: explicit function
D: Implicit function
Answer: D
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

If f(x) = x power 2 then the range of f is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: [0,∞)
B: (-∞, 0]
C: (0, ∞)
D: None of these
Answer: A
Punjab -> 12th Class -> Math -> Functions and Limits Hamyal
www.pkmcqs.com