Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Federal -> 10th Class -> Math -> Quadratic Equations MCQs

Question:

Solution set of 5^2 =30x

www.pkmcqs.com

A: {6}
B: {-6}
C: {0,6}
D: {25}
Answer: A
Federal -> 10th Class -> Math -> Quadratic Equations annoyingop
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Federal -> 10th Class -> Math -> Quadratic Equations

Question:

An equation 3^x +3^2-x + 6 = 0 is of form

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Exponential equation
B: reciprocal
C: Radical
D: None of these
Answer: A
Federal -> 10th Class -> Math -> Quadratic Equations nadeemiqbal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which expression is a perfect square?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: x ^2 +4
B: y ^2 -9
C: x^ 2 +4x+1
D: x ^2 +1/x-2
Answer: D
Federal -> 10th Class -> Math -> Quadratic Equations nadeemiqbal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The solution set of equation 5x^2 = 30 x is .......

www.pkmcqs.com

A: {0,6}
B: {5,30}
C: {0,-6}
D: {5,0}
Answer: A
Federal -> 10th Class -> Math -> Quadratic Equations nadeemiqbal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Cancellation of x on both sides of 5x2 = 30 x means.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: No loss of any root
B: The loss of one root
C: Gain of one root
D: Undefined solution
Answer: B
Federal -> 10th Class -> Math -> Quadratic Equations nadeemiqbal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

√2x+3 = 4 is caled:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Quadratic equation
B: Linear equation
C: Radical equation
D: None of these
Answer: C
Federal -> 10th Class -> Math -> Quadratic Equations nadeemiqbal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which equation is called exponential equation:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 2(2x - 1) + 3 /2x - 1 =5
B: 2x^ 4 - 5x ^3 -4x^ 2 - 5x + 2 = 0
C: 5 ^1 + x + 5 ^1 - x = 26
D: none of these
Answer: C
Federal -> 10th Class -> Math -> Quadratic Equations nadeemiqbal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The cancellation of x on both sides of the equation of the type ax2 = bx means the loss of one root. That root is always equal to

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 0
B: 1
C: a
D: b
Answer: A
Federal -> 10th Class -> Math -> Quadratic Equations nadeemiqbal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

he solution set of equation 4x^2 - 16 = 0 is:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: ≠ 2
B: {≠ 4}
C: {4}
D: {±2}
Answer: D
Federal -> 10th Class -> Math -> Quadratic Equations nadeemiqbal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

An equation of type x4+x3+x2+x+1=0 is called a/an ..... equation.

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Radical
B: Reciprocal
C: Exponential
D: None of these
Answer: B
Federal -> 10th Class -> Math -> Quadratic Equations nadeemiqbal
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

An equation in which variable occurs under radical sing is called:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: exponential equation
B: radical equation
C: variable equation
D: reciprocal equation
Answer: B
Federal -> 10th Class -> Math -> Quadratic Equations nadeemiqbal
www.pkmcqs.com