Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Hydrogen MCQs

Question:

In the electrolysis of water which is collect at cathode?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Nitrogen gas
B: Hydrogen gas
C: Oxygen gas
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen fatimataufiq
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry -> Hydrogen

Question:

Hydrogen atom contains ____ electrons ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 1
B: 2
C: 3
D: 4
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Hydrogen is an important constituent of ____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Water
B: Petroleum
C: Natural gas
D: All of these
Answer: D
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Hydrogen exist in ____ form ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Monoatomic
B: Diatomic
C: Triatomic
D: All of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The most suitable process for the seperation of CO from water gas is ____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Bosch Process
B: Lane's Process
C: Electrolysis of water
D: None of these
Answer: A
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

When steam is passed iver red hot coke at 1000°C, a mixture of carbon monooxide and hydrogen gas is produced .Its is known as _____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Heavy water
B: Water gas
C: Phosgene gas
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Hydrogen is discovered by ____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Lavoisier
B: Cavendish
C: J.J. Thomson
D: Newland
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Hydrogen is obtained from ammonia by ____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Electrolysis
B: Hydration
C: Thermal Decomposition
D: Addition
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The meaning of hydrogen is ____ ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Water
B: Water former
C: Both
D: None of these
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

____ is an ionic hydride ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: MgH²
B: HCl
C: CaH²
D: LiAlH⁴
Answer: C
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Hydrogen burns in air with ____ flame ?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Red
B: Blue
C: Green
D: Yellow
Answer: B
Sindh -> 12th Class -> Chemistry  -> Hydrogen M.Huzaifa Khalid
www.pkmcqs.com