We are considering to sell this website. If you are interested, please reach out on 0333-8545883

Sikandar

General Science MCQs

Question:

The most abundant element in the Earth’s crust is ____________ .

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Oxygen
B: Hydrogen
C: Carbon Dioxide
D: Silicon
Answer: B
General Science Noor Ahmed
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to General Science

Question:

Which of the following things help to raise or lower heavy load easily:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Inclined plane
B: Lever
C: Screw
D: Wheel
Answer: B
General Science Muhammad Rizwan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Plasma contains water along with important

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Bacteriawe
B: Tissues
C: Cells
D: Food chemicals
Answer: D
General Science Muhammad Rizwan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which of the following parts of cell work like a goal keeper

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Cytoplasm
B: Nucleus
C: Cell membrane
D: Vacuole
Answer: A
General Science Muhammad Rizwan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which vitamin requires cobalt for its activity:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Vitamin B12
B: Vitamin D
C: Vitamin B2
D: Vitamin A
Answer: A
General Science Muhammad Rizwan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The rotation of Earth causes:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Day and night
B: Day only
C: Night only
D: A year
Answer: A
General Science Muhammad Rizwan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Sun is moving around the center of the galaxy at a velocity of _____ km/s?

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 205
B: 210
C: 215
D: 220
Answer: D
General Science Alina
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Producers, consumers and decomposers are dependent on each other for their

www.pkmcqs.com

A: growth
B: reproduction
C: breathing
D: survival
Answer: D
General Science Muhammad Idrees
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

A material which does not allowelectricity to pass through it:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Conductor
B: Circuit
C: Insulator
D: Both a & b
Answer: C
General Science Muhammad Rizwan
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The natural fats and oils are composed of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Carbon, Hydrogen and Oxygen
B: Carbon, Hydrogen and Nitrogen
C: Carbon, Oxygen and Nitrogen
D: Hydrogen, Oxygen and Nitrogen
Answer: A
General Science Alina
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The material used in solar cells contains

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Tin
B: Thallium
C: Caesium
D: Silicon
Answer: D
General Science Alina
www.pkmcqs.com