We are considering to sell this website. If you are interested, please reach out on 0333-8545883

Sikandar

General Science MCQs

Question:

phosphorus helps plant growth of:

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Leaves
B: Seeds
C: Roots
D: none of these
Answer: C
General Science Najeebullah
www.pkmcqs.com

MCQs related to General Science

Question:

What happens when sun rays are vertical on the equator

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Days are of greater duration than nights
B: Days are of equal duration as nights
C: Days are of smaller duration than nights
D: None of above
Answer: B
General Science Alina
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Diameter of an atom is in the order of

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 0.2m
B: 0.2mm
C: 0.2nm
D: 0.2pm
Answer: C
General Science Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The device used to convert Alternate Current into Direct Current is called

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Anemometer
B: Battery
C: Galvanometer
D: Rectifier
Answer: D
General Science Alina
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Sweetness value of fructose is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: 100
B: 60
C: 140
D: 180
Answer: D
General Science syed-ijazahmed
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Most important group of decomposers include

www.pkmcqs.com

A: bacteria
B: fungi
C: both a and b
D: virus
Answer: C
General Science Muhammad Idrees
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Heat received by earth from the sun is known as

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Thermal radiation
B: Solar heat
C: Solar radiation
D: Insulation
Answer: C
General Science Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which of the following has negative temperature Co-efficient of resistance

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Carbon
B: Coppor
C: Iron
D: Tungsten
Answer: A
General Science Tania
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Which Planet has purple rocks according to NASA

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Jupitar
B: Neptune
C: Earth
D: Mars
Answer: D
General Science Alina
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

Relationship between force, mass and acceleration is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: F=ma
B: F=m-a
C: F=m/a
D: F=a/m
Answer: A
General Science Muhammad Idrees
www.pkmcqs.com

Question:

The largest part of the human brain is

www.pkmcqs.com

A: Medulla oblongata
B: Cerebellum
C: Cerebrum
D: None of these
Answer: C
General Science Maham
www.pkmcqs.com