Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Group A Computer Science Chapter Software Engineering MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Computer Science -> Software Engineering

Question:

According to Pareto’s principle, x% of defects can be traced to y% of all causes. What are the values of x and y

A: 60, 40
B: 70, 30
C: 80, 20
D: None
Answer: C
Hamyal

Question:

What information is required to process a change to a baseline

A: A description of the proposed changes
B: Reasons for making the changes
C: List of other items affected by the changes
D: All of the mentioned
Answer: D
Hamyal

Question:

Quality Management in software engineering is also known as

A: SQA
B: SQM
C: SQI
D: SQA and SQM
Answer: A
Hamyal

Question:

Inspections and testing are what kinds of Quality Costs

A: Appraisal
B: External Failure
C: Internal Failure
D: Prevention
Answer: A
Hamyal

Question:

CCB stands for

A: Change Control Baseline
B: Change Control Board
C: Cumulative Changes in Baseline
D: None
Answer: B
Hamyal

Question:

Which of the following is a example of Configuration Items

A: SCM procedures
B: Source code
C: Software design descriptions
D: All of the mentioned
Answer: D
Hamyal

Question:

Quality also can be looked at in terms of user satisfaction which includes

A: A compliant product
B: Good quality output
C: Delivery within budget and schedule
D: All of the mentioned
Answer: D
Hamyal

Question:

How are baselines verified

A: By inspections
B: By reviews
C: By testing of code
D: All of the mentioned
Answer: C
Hamyal

Question:

Which of the following is not a change management process ?

A: Log the changes
B: Estimate impact on effort and schedule
C: Review impact with stakeholders
D: None of the mentioned
Answer: D
Hamyal

Question:

What allows different projects to use the same source files at the same time ?

A: Access control
B: CM Process
C: Version Control
D: Version Control and Access control
Answer: C
Hamyal

Question:

Which of the following term describes testing ?

A: Finding broken code
B: Evaluating deliverable to find errors
C: A stage of all projects
D: None of the mentioned
Answer: B
Hamyal

Question:

Which of the following standards were developed without any formal planning

A: De Facto
B: De Jure
C: ISO
D: Both A and B
Answer: A

Question:

The software used for workgroup computing is called

A: Shareware
B: Freeware
C: Groupware
D: Both A and B
Answer: C