Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Group A Economics Chapter Agricultural Development in Pakistan MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Economics -> Agricultural Development in Pakistan

Question:

Kinds of forest in Pakistan are coniferous forest, irrigated plantation riverain forests and ?

A: private plantations
B: Mangrove forest
C: Scrub forests
D: All of these
Answer: C

Question:

The total forest area of Punjab is ?

A: 0.96 million hectares
B: 1.69 million hectares
C: 0.89 million hectares
D: 0.989 million hectares
Answer: B
hamza khan

Question:

What is the total estimated forest area of Sindh ?

A: 1.92 million hectares
B: 0.92 million hectares
C: 2.92 million hectares
D: 0.92 million hectares
Answer: B
mirfahad

Question:

What is total forest area of Azad Kashmir ?

A: 0.42 million hectares
B: 0.53 million hectares
C: 1.32million hectare
D: 0.55 million hectares
Answer: A
Nadeem

Question:

How much wood the forest sector provides ?

A: 5.5 million hectares
B: 4.5 million hectares
C: 3.5 million hectares
D: 2.5 million hectares
Answer: C

Question:

Livestock sector accounts for nearly 36 percent of agriculture value added and about 9.0 percent of the ?

A: export earnings
B: GDP
C: GNP
D: budget
Answer: B
Muzafar

Question:

The total forest area of Pakistan is estimated at ?

A: 6.20 million hectares
B: 5.20 million hectares
C: 3.20 million hectares
D: 4.20 million hectares
Answer: A
Fazal

Question:

The domestic requirement of oil seed has almost doubled during the last?

A: 7/8 years
B: 6/7 years
C: 9/10 years
D: 3/4 years
Answer: A

Question:

The annual requirement of edible oil is nearly ?

A: 1.7 million tones
B: 1.5 million tones
C: 1.6 million tones
D: 1.9 million tones
Answer: D

Question:

Pakistan spends annually US$ $ 788 million on the import of ?

A: tea
B: sugar
C: vegetable oil
D: edible oil
Answer: D

Question:

How much irrigation water shortage was witnessed last year ?

A: 35.8%
B: 23.8%
C: 10.8%
D: 30.8%
Answer: D
mariamkhan

Question:

Nimbokil-60EC is formulated for the control of ?

A: household pests
B: pest
C: agricultural insect pest
D: herbs
Answer: C
hkkhan

Question:

Use of Borom and Zink can improve ?

A: cotton yield
B: rice yield
C: sugar yield
D: sunflower yield
Answer: A
waliahmad

Question:

Arid Zone Research Centre, of PARC is situated at ?

A: Islamabad
B: Quetta
C: Lahore
D: Faisalabad
Answer: B
Shah

Question:

National Arid-land Development and Research Institute (NADRI) is at ?

A: Faisalabad
B: Islamabad
C: Lahore
D: Peshawar
Answer: B
mariashah

Question:

Which one of the following is the main cash crop of Pakistan ?

A: wheat
B: cotton
C: rice
D: None of them
Answer: B
skndrbajwa

Question:

What yield of cotton crop is recorded in Pakistan ?

A: 641 kgs/hec
B: 645 kgs/hec
C: 570 kgs/hec
D: 621 kgs/hec
Answer: C

Question:

The production of wheat in 2001-2 dropped by 2.9 percent. What was the size of wheat crop this year ?

A: 19475 thousand tones
B: 18475 thousand tones
C: 13475 thousand tones
D: 16475 thousand tones
Answer: B
hrtwir

Question:

What is the share of forest area as percent of the total geographical area of the country ?

A: 4.8
B: 3.8
C: 2.8
D: 4.5
Answer: A

Question:

What is the contribution of forestry to the agriculture sector ?

A: 1.4
B: 0.4%
C: 3.4
D: 2.4
Answer: B
umercheema