Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Group A Economics Chapter Economy of Pakistan MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Economics -> Economy of Pakistan

Question:

up till February 2018 installed capacity of electricity reached 29,573 MW which was 22,812 MW in 2012-13 thus posting a growth of

A: 33 percent
B: 31 percent.
C: 30 percent.
D: 29 percent.
Answer: C

Question:

The number of Benazir Income Support Program beneficiaries have increased from 3.73 million in 2012 to _____ in as on December 31 2017:

A: 5.6 millio
B: 5.7 millio
C: 5.8 millio
D: 5.8 millio
Answer: A

Question:

During 2017-18, rice production reached historically high level of 7,442 thousand tonnes and recorded an increase of _____ over the production of 6,849 thousand tonnes last year.

A: 4.7 percent
B: 5.7 percent
C: 7.7 percent
D: 8.7 percent
Answer: D

Question:

Cotton production stood at ____ as compared to 10.671 million bales in 2016-17 and recorded growth of 11.8 percent:

A: 11.935 million bales
B: 12.935 million bales
C: 13.935 million bales
D: 14.935 million bales
Answer: A

Question:

Agriculture sector recorded a remarkable growth of _____ during 2017-18 and surpassed its targeted growth of 3.5 percent and last year’s growth of 2.07 percent:

A: 4.81 percent
B: 3.81 percent
C: 2.81 percent
D: 5.81 percent
Answer: B

Question:

Pakistan’s domestic demand for petroleum products in growing annually with the percentage of:

A: 3 percent
B: 5 percent
C: 8 percent
D: 15 percent
Answer: B

Question:

Gross Fixed Capital Formation (GFCF), considered as fixed investment stood at _____ in FY 2018 compared to Rs 4,632.8 billion last year posting a growth of 10.1 percent.

A: Rs 4,099.1 billion
B: Rs 5,099.1 billion
C: Rs 6,099.1 billion
D: Rs 7,099.1 billion
Answer: B

Question:

Net factor income from abroad increased by _____ in FY 2018 compared to FY 2017.

A: 3.17 percent
B: 2.17 percent
C: 1.17 percent
D: 4.17 percent
Answer: D

Question:

National income remained ____ expenditures during FY 2018 when compared with FY 2017 which resulted increase in Saving-Investment gap.

A: less than
B: equal to
C: more than
D: none
Answer: A

Question:

Fishing registered a growth of _____ in 2018 compared to 1.23 percent last year.

A: 1.2 percent
B: 1.6 percent
C: 1.7 percent
D: 1.3 percent
Answer: B

Question:

Growth of forestry is _____ due to high timber production reported by Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KPK) during the finical year of 2017-2018:

A: 5.17 percent
B: 6.17 percent
C: 7.17 percent
D: 7.50 percent
Answer: C

Question:

Industrial sector growth improved by ____ which is highest in last ten years during FY 2017-18:

A: 5.80 %
B: 6.80 %
C: 7.80 %
D: 8.80 %
Answer: A

Question:

Large Scale Manufacturing recorded a growth of ____ which is highest in ten years during FY 2017-18:

A: 6.13 %
B: 7.13 %
C: 7.13 %
D: 7.93 %
Answer: A

Question:

The agriculture, industrial and service sectors of Pakistan grew by ______ in FY 2017-18:

A: 1.8 percent
B: 2.8 percent
C: 3.5 percent
D: 3.8 percent
Answer: D

Question:

During the first two quarters of the FY 2017-18 telecom sector contributed estimated _____ to national exchequer in terms of taxes, regulatory fees, initial and annual license fees, activation tax, and other charges:

A: Rs 68.62 billion
B: Rs 98.62 billion
C: Rs 78.62 billion
D: Rs 88.62 billion
Answer: C

Question:

The broadband penetration jumped from to _____ in 2017-2018:

A: 55 million
B: 52 million
C: 53 million
D: 57 million
Answer: B

Question:

The country’s Gross Domestic Product recorded 13-year highest growth of during finical year 2017-2018:

A: 5.8 %
B: 4.8 %
C: 4.9 %
D: 5.0 %
Answer: A

Question:

At the end of March 2017 the gross public debt stood at:

A: 18972 billion
B: 19872 billion
C: 20672 billion
D: 22432 billion
Answer: D

Question:

Almost 65 percent electricity of Pakistan is generated by

A: nuclear
B: hydal
C: coal
D: thermal
Answer: D

Question:

The main users in the consumption of petroleum products are transport as well as for power wised jointly have almost ____ percent share in total consumption.

A: eighty
B: ninety
C: seventy
D: Sixty
Answer: B