Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Group A Political Science Chapter Political Movements in India MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Political Science -> Political Movements in India

Question:

Who initiated Din-i-Ilahi?

A: Shah Jahan
B: Akbar
C: Aurangzeb
D: Jehangir
Answer: B

Question:

The court language of Mughals was:

A: Arabic
B: Persian
C: Hindi
D: Urdu
Answer: B

Question:

The two great Mughal rulers who wrote their own memoirs are:

A: Babur and Jehangir
B: Humayun and Akbar
C: Shah Jahan and Aurangzeb
D: Babur and Humayun
Answer: A

Question:

When Akbar was young, his guardian was:

A: Hemu
B: Faizi
C: Bairam Khan
D: Abdul Fazal
Answer: C

Question:

The Mughal empire in India was founded by:

A: Akbar the Great
B: Zahir-ud-Din Babur
C: Shah Jahan
D: Aurangzeb
Answer: A

Question:

The Sikh Guru who was fought Mughals was:

A: Guru Nanak
B: Guru Arjun Dev
C: Guru Gobind Singh
D: Guru Teg Bahadur
Answer: C

Question:

The capital of the kingdom of Maharaja Ranjit Singh was:

A: Patiala
B: Lahore
C: Amritsar
D: Kapurthala
Answer: B

Question:

Which of the following ports was the biggest port during the Mughal period?

A: Surrat
B: Hoogly
C: Chittagong
D: Balasore
Answer: A

Question:

In 1662 AD, Mir Jumla, the Mughal governor of Bengal led successful expedition to:

A: Assam
B: Tibet
C: Orissa
D: Auadh
Answer: A

Question:

The Peacock Throne was made for:

A: Jehangir
B: Shah Jahan
C: Akbar
D: Aurangzeb
Answer: B

Question:

The capital of Mughal empire was shifted from Agra to Delhi by:

A: Jehangir
B: Aurangzeb
C: Shah Jahan
D: Humayun
Answer: C

Question:

Who among the following was the first Mughal emperor to allow Britishers to establish trade links with India?

A: Akbar
B: Jehangir
C: Aurangzeb
D: Shah Jahan
Answer: B

Question:

The Mansabdari system introduced by Akbar was borrowed from the system in:

A: Turkey
B: Persia
C: Mongolia
D: Afghanistan
Answer: C

Question:

Who united all Sikhs and founded kingdom in Punjab?

A: Guru Nanak
B: Maharaja Ranjit Singh
C: Guru Gobind Singh
D: None of these
Answer: B