Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

Group A Political Science Chapter Western Political Thought MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group A -> Political Science -> Western Political Thought

Question:

Author of the book Capital is

A: Karl Marx
B: Lenin
C: Mao
D: None of these
Answer: A
Hamyal

Question:

Interest groups always try to

A: Gain political power directly
B: Influence the exercise of power
C: Both A and B
D: None
Answer: C
Hamyal

Question:

According to Aristotle the end of state is

A: Legal
B: Social
C: Ethical
D: Economic
Answer: C
Hamyal

Question:

Which political theory propounded that state will ultimately disappear

A: Syndacatism
B: Fabian socialis
C: Fascism
D: Communism
Answer: D
Hamyal

Question:

Importance of civil service has grown due to

A: Population growth
B: Increased state activity
C: Complexity of rules and regulations
D: Law and order requirement
Answer: B
Hamyal

Question:

Hobbian social contract is based on

A: Desire for peace
B: Selfishness
C: Fear
D: Completion
Answer: A
Hamyal

Question:

The theory of Surplus Value as a part of communistic philosophy was the contribution of

A: Karl Marx
B: Trotsky
C: Fredrick Angel
D: Recordo
Answer: A
Hamyal

Question:

The theory of Group Mind was enunciated by

A: Al-Mauwardi
B: Ibn-i-Khaldun
C: Al-Ghazali
D: Al-Farabi
Answer: B
Hamyal

Question:

Felicific Calculus was the contribution of

A: Bentham
B: Aristotle
C: Plato
D: S. Mill
Answer: A
Hamyal

Question:

The Spirit of Laws was written by

A: Hume
B: J.S. Mil
C: Edmund Burk
D: Edmund Burk
Answer: D
Hamyal

Question:

Strong emphasis on justice was laid by

A: Socrates
B: Aristotle
C: Herodotus
D: Stoics
Answer: B
Hamyal

Question:

Al-Mauwardi wrote

A: Ahkamul Sultaniya
B: Siyasatnama
C: Sayarul Muluk
D: Ahyaul Ulum
Answer: A
Hamyal

Question:

Plato wrote

A: Politics
B: The Laws
C: Political Economy
D: None
Answer: B
Hamyal

Question:

Fascism as a political theory originated in

A: France
B: Germany
C: Italy
D: Russia
Answer: C
Hamyal

Question:

Materialistic interpretation of history was propounded by

A: Trotsky
B: Lenin
C: Bolsheviks
D: Karl Marx
Answer: D
Hamyal

Question:

Laissez Faire policy means

A: Withdrawal of some restrictions
B: Fair legislation
C: Control over trade
D: Control overindustry
Answer: A
Hamyal

Question:

How many essentials are required to constitute a state

A: Three
B: Four
C: Five
D: None of these.
Answer: B
Hamyal

Question:

Rousseau political philosophy furnished basis for

A: Political sovereignty
B: Limited sovereignty
C: Popular sovereignty
D: Absolute sovereignty
Answer: C
Hamyal

Question:

Locke laid down that state is

A: An end in itself
B: Means to an end
C: Unavoidable evil
D: Legalnecessity
Answer: C
Hamyal

Question:

Founder of utilitarian school of thought was

A: James Mill
B: Edmund Burk
C: Hume
D: Jeremy Bentham
Answer: D
Hamyal