Group G Geography Chapter Earth MCQs:

The Central Superior Services (denoted as CSS; or Bureaucracy) is an elite permanent bureaucratic authority, and the civil service that is responsible for running the civilian bureaucratic operations and government secretariats and directorates of the Cabinet of Pakistan.

Central Superior Services (CSS) -> Group G -> Geography -> Earth

Question:

The nearest planet to the Earth is

A: Venus
B: Mercury
C: Mars
D: Moon
Answer: A
Maham

Question:

What is the most accurate description of the shape of the earth

A: A Circle
B: A Sphere
C: A Geoid
D: An absolute sphere
Answer: C
Maham

Question:

On which date is the earth perihelion

A: June 21
B: December 22
C: January 03
D: July 04
Answer: A
Maham

Question:

Which of the following are considered to be the primary rock

A: Sedimentary
B: Metamorphic
C: Argillaceous
D: Igneous
Answer: D
Maham

Question:

The earliest period of geological history is

A: Permian
B: Pre-Cambrian
C: Cambrian
D: Tertiary
Answer: B
Maham

Question:

The most common rock found on earth is

A: Marble
B: Granite
C: Basalt
D: Lgneous rock
Answer: B
Maham

Question:

Lines joining places having equal rainfall are

A: Iso-baths
B: Contours
C: Iso-hyets
D: Iso-bars
Answer: C
Maham

Question:

Dendritic patterns of drainage is

A: Rectangular in shape
B: Like the tree with branches
C: Radial in shape
D: None
Answer: B
Maham

Question:

The highest waterfall of the world is:

A: Victoria
B: Tugela
C: Angel
D: Niagara
Answer: C
Alina

Question:

In the Composition of the earth, Aluminum is:

A: 27.5%
B: 20.3%
C: 14.5%
D: 8.1%
Answer: D
Alina