We are considering to sell this website. If you are interested, please reach out on 0333-8545883

Sikandar

11th Class English Chapter Birkenhead Drill MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> Birkenhead Drill

Question:

Birkenhead met an accident in

A: 1951
B: 1850
C: 1851
D: 1853
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The number of women and children on the ship was

A: 630
B: 360
C: 170
D: 436
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The Birkenhead Drill collided with the hidden rock on

A: 12 March 1852
B: 15 August 1851
C: 25 February 1851
D: 15 February 1851
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The name "Birkenhead Drill" now stands for

A: To stand and be still
B: to be impatient
C: to be alert
D: to be decisive
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The meaning of word panic is

A: anxiety or fear
B: complete order
C: harmony
D: silence
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The meaning of murmur is

A: Grumble and whisper
B: smile
C: laughter
D: cry
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Question:

How many people were drowned in the sea

A: 436
B: 432
C: 435
D: 460
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The destination of the ship Birkenhead was

A: Rome
B: Spain
C: Cape town
D: Berlin
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The troops on board the Birkenhead were

A: Experienced
B: inexperienced
C: skilled
D: competent
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Question:

One lifeboat could accomodate only

A: 50 passengers
B: 60 passengers
C: 64 passengers
D: 84 passengers
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Question:

Birkenhead stuck the hidden rock at a distance of

A: 46 kilometers
B: 55 kilometers
C: 64 kilometers
D: 60 kilometers
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The number of passengers travelling on Birkenhead was

A: Three hundred sixty
B: Four hundred sixty
C: Six hundred thirty
D: Six hundred forty
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

Birkenhead was a

A: Cargo Ship
B: Troopship
C: Passenger ship
D: Canoe
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Question:

How far was the cape town when brikenhead struck the rock?

A: 40km
B: 20km
C: 10KM
D: 64KM
Answer: D

Question:

How many passengers were travelling in Brikenhead ?

A: 630
B: 500
C: 300
D: 200
Answer: A

Question:

Brikenhead was a ?

A: cargo ship
B: troop ship
C: passenger ship
D: canone
Answer: B