Sikandar About Me

We are considering to sell this website. If you are interested, please reach out on 0333-8545883

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

11th Class English Chapter The Character of a Happy Life MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> The Character of a Happy Life

Question:

The strong retreat for a happy man is his

A: drawing room
B: tennis court
C: mind
D: conscience
Answer: D
Aiman Riaz

Question:

According to Wotton's happy man always pray for

A: blessings
B: gold
C: material things
D: popularity
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Question:

Wotton's happy man always remain

A: overambitious
B: lustful
C: greedy
D: self-conrolled
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Question:

In this poem, the poet describes the life of

A: contentment
B: disturbance
C: hardships
D: corruption
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Question:

And having nothing, yet hath all Here "all" refers to?

A: money
B: property
C: contentment
D: control
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

A happy man is very much caring about

A: wordly needs
B: material uplift
C: character
D: finance
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The virtuous man's upmost skill is his

A: truth
B: art
C: education
D: armour
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The upright man's armour is his

A: pistol
B: sword
C: vicious thouht
D: honest thought
Answer: D
Aiman Riaz

Question:

Besides being a poet, Sir Henry Wotton was a/an

A: duke
B: earl
C: bureaucrat
D: technocrat
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

A happy man strictly observes the rules of

A: statecraft
B: goodness
C: miht is right
D: traditions
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The happy man passes his spare time in

A: reading ethics and morality
B: working to earn livelihood
C: reading jokes
D: reading fiction
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

His passions are

A: his guiding authority
B: his masters
C: under his control
D: beyond his control
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The happy man strictly follows the

A: articles of law
B: articles of constitution
C: heavenly commandments
D: rules of judiciary
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The happy man in real sense is

A: landlord
B: dejure ruler
C: virtual lord
D: capitalist
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The major weapon of defence fora happy man is his

A: virtuous act
B: piety
C: name and fame
D: honest thought
Answer: D
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The ability of a virtuous man is his

A: simple truth
B: virtuous speech
C: prayer
D: nobility
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz