Sikandar About Me

I'm fullstack web application developer. If you got any suggestions to improve this website, please feel free to send message on PkMcqs WhatsApp number given below.

PkMcqs WhatsApp: +9203137545943Join General PkMCQs WhatsApp Group

Find out more on profiles below?

Instagram: bajwalex Twitter: lexjwa

11th Class English Chapter The United Nations MCQs:

Karachi board, Sukkur board, Hyderabad board, Larkana board, Mirpur Khas board.

Sindh -> 11th Class -> English -> The United Nations

Question:

The permanent members of the Security Council who excercise the power of VETO are

A: 2
B: 3
C: 4
D: 5
Answer: D
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The Security Council consists of

A: 5 members
B: 10 members
C: 15 members
D: 20 members
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

WHO stands for

A: World Human Rights Organization
B: World Health Organization
C: Women Health Organization
D: Women Hockey Organization
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The chief office of the United Nations Organization is

A: The General security
B: The Security General
C: The Director General
D: The Chief Executive Office
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The Security General of UNO is appointed for a period of

A: 5 years
B: 7 years
C: 8 years
D: 10 years
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Question:

UNICEF works mainly for

A: cricket
B: hockey
C: entertainment
D: children
Answer: D
Aiman Riaz

Question:

F.A.O deals with the problems of

A: illiteracy
B: sickness
C: hunger
D: violence
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The burning slogan of people during 2nd World War was let there be

A: a break up in progress
B: a stop in the development in science
C: a halt in betterment
D: an end to war
Answer: D
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The main objective of the UNO is to prevent

A: wars
B: democracy
C: development in science
D: progress in commerce
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Question:

WHO wiped out malaria from

A: Utter paradesh
B: New Delhi
C: Mumbai
D: Calcutta
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Question:

Yaws is the disease of wet climate

A: hot
B: cold
C: dry
D: rainy
Answer: A
Aiman Riaz

Question:

WHO advises on

A: children's fund
B: grow more food
C: public health
D: Advancement of knowledge
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The Security General is appointed by the

A: Secretariat
B: Security Council
C: General Assembly
D: National Assembly
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The Security Council is made up of

A: Five members
B: Fifteen members
C: Fiftyfive members
D: Sixty four members
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The UNO was founded on

A: 1947
B: 1952
C: 1945
D: 1919
Answer: C
Aiman Riaz

Question:

UN day is celebrated on

A: 23 March
B: 24 October
C: 25th October
D: 25th December
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Question:

The aim of UNO is to bring

A: Disturbance
B: Peace
C: wars
D: quarrels
Answer: B
Aiman Riaz

Question:

WHO advises on?

A: public health
B: secretariat
C: food
D: none of these
Answer: A

Question:

The security council is made up of __ members ?

A: 20
B: 10
C: 15
D: 11
Answer: C

Question:

when was UNO founded?

A: 1945
B: 1992
C: 1990
D: 1940
Answer: A